Paiement en 3 fois sans frais |  Envois & Retours gratuits

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

The website cardoparis.com (hereafter the “Site”) is managed by EMMAVI SAS (‘CARDO Paris’ or ‘we’), a Simplified Equity Company with a capital of 123,140 euros, registered in the Nanterre Trade Register under the number 752 579 417 and headquartered at 13 Avenue Anatole France 92110 Clichy – France.

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) applies to anyone who browses the Site and uses our products and services, as well as anyone who interacts with us (hereinafter the “Users” or “you”).

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”) applies to anyone who browses the Site and uses our products and services, as well as anyone who interacts with us (hereinafter the “Users” or “you”).

CARDO Paris is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with legal requirements, including the General Data Protection Regulation which has been in force since 25 May 2018 in the Member States of the European Union. One of the objectives of the Privacy Policy is to inform Users of our personal data protection practices that we collect on our Site.

Article 1 - User Consent

By providing personal data on our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data as stated in the this Privacy Policy, as well as the privacy terms of Google (our statistical analysis tool) and Woocommerce (our e-commerce platform) stipulated in this policy.

Article 2 - Data

We collect the data you give us

CARDO Paris processes the data that the User communicates to him on the Site in particular during the following operations:

When creating the User Account on the Site;

When the User participates in contests, promotions, events available via the Site;

When the User contacts carDO Paris customer service or any other point of contact;

When disclosing any other information directly provided by the User.

In this context, CARDO Paris may be required to collect and process the following personal data of the User:

The user’s identity: first name, name, gender;

User contact information: email address, postal address, telephone;

User IDs: email address, password;

User payment information.

The mandatory information you need to provide on the Site is reported at the time of collection and on the corresponding forms. Failing to provide certain personal data may make certain actions on the Site impossible, such as creating the account (e.g., name and surname) or purchasing products (e.g. credit or payment card information). The provision of other personal data is entirely optional, but if it is not provided, certain features of the services offered by CARDO Paris may be unavailable or limited:

Identification service (via cookies or password);

E-commerce service due to maintenance or product downtime;

Location/geolocation service resulting in a default language choice.


We may also ask the User to provide additional data when problems with the operation of the Site or services are reported.

We collect other data collected using certain technologies

Our Site uses “Cookies,” small files saved by an Internet server on a device’s hard drive. These Cookies or similar technologies automatically collect information about your preferences and settings to identify you, obtain information about your use of the Site, and manage the various services provided. In particular, we use Cookies to enhance your experience when browsing the Site.

We use the following Cookies on our Site:

Identification cookie;

Geolocation cookie;

Basket abandonment cookie;

Cookie of the most/last items consulted;

Cookie of the most/last products consulted;

Cookie related to social networks

Audience measurement cookie.

Removing and/or disabling Cookies results in a degraded User experience and service; However, here are some examples to set up and/or remove Cookies from your browsers at any time:

If you use the Internet Explorer browser

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button and then on Internet Options;

Under the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings or Privacy;

Click the View Files button;

Click the Name column header to sort all files in alphabetical order, then browse the list until you see files starting with the prefix “Cookie” (all Cookies have this prefix and usually contain the Name of the website that created the Cookie);

Select Cookies and delete them;

Close the window that contains the list of files, then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.

If you use the Mozilla Firefox browser

Go to the browser’s “Tools” tab and then select the “Options” menu.

In the window that appears, choose “Privacy” and click “Show Cookies”;

Select the cookie files you want to delete and delete them.

If you use the Safari browser

In your browser, choose the Edition Menu;

Click Security;

Click “Show Cookies”;

Select cookies and click “Clear” or “Delete Everything”;

After removing the cookies, click Finished.

If you use the Chrome browser

Click on the “Tools” menu icon;

Select “Options”;

Click on the “Advanced Options” tab and go to the “Privacy” section

Click the “Show Cookies” button;

Find the files you want to delete. Select them and delete them;

Click “Close” to get back to your browser.

You can also allow certain cookies or not, thanks to the customization of the settings at the bottom of this page.

In addition, the Site may contain digital images that are known as web tags (sometimes also defined as Gif or pixel tag), which are also related to the use of Cookies, in order to collect information about how the Site is Used. Web tags can provide certain types of information found on the User’s terminal, such as the time and date the web page was visited, the description of the page on which the web tag is located, or the same Cookies. These web tags can also be found in promotional emails and inside newsletters, to confirm that the message has been opened and read. CARDO Paris can use third-party web tags to facilitate the collection of aggregated statistics on the effectiveness of its advertising campaigns or other aspects of site management. The use by third parties of web tags to collect or access personal data in an unaggregated format and for non-statistical purposes is prohibited.

As a processing manager, CARDO Paris collects your personal data lawfully and respecting your rights. The main goal of collecting personal data is to provide you with a safe, optimal, efficient and personalized Users experience.

The information we collect, including personal data, is used for the following purposes:

To provide the services available through the Site (e.g., managing the account creation and account access process, managing the account);

To manage orders, provide products and services, process payments, deliver orders;

For the technical management of the Site and its operational functions (including logistics), as well as for the resolution of any technical problems, statistical analyses, tests and research;

To prevent or uncover fraudulent activities or abuse that could harm the Site or jeopardize the security of our transactions;

To manage, if necessary, promotions, contests or any event available on the Site;

To respond to and contact user requests (e.g., managing requests for information).

Note that during the process of creating the account or when leaving the Site for non-registered users (visitor), CARDO Paris is likely to propose to the User to provide certain personal data for the purpose of commercial exploration and for statistical purposes. The User may or may not expressly and freely consent to the collection, processing and transferring personal data for marketing purposes, including receiving commercial, promotional or information communications and periodic updates (e.g. by email, phone, SMS/MMS, mail and via social networks) regarding CARDO Paris products, services, initiatives and events organized by, or in collaboration with, CARDO Paris and for purposes statistical analysis, surveys and market research on CARDO Paris products and services.

This consent may then be changed (unsubscribed) by the User by accessing his profile on his account or by sending a communication to the customer service of CARDO Paris at the following address contact@cardo.fr. If a User receives e-mail messages from the Site and wishes to stop receiving these communications in the future, the User will be able to do so by following the instructions in the message (via the opt-out link) or procedures above. CARDO Paris is obliged to process de-registration requests received as soon as possible, but a User can continue to receive communications from us for up to ten business days during the processing time of his application.

CARDO Paris undertakes to retain all personal data collected via the Site and to share it only in certain circumstances and in accordance with the provisions of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended.

CARDO Paris does not share personal information, except in the following cases:

Internal use: We pass on information to our advisors and third-party service providers who work on behalf of the company and require access to your data in order to perform the tasks we entrust to them (e.g. hosts, online payment providers and agencies, carriers); these providers will only have access to your data to perform these services and will be bound by the same security and confidentiality obligations as CARDO Paris;

For analysis: We transmit data to third parties for statistical analysis, we do not sell, exchange or rent your personally identifiable data to third-party websites or third-party companies for commercial purposes. ; these providers have limited access to user data, as part of the performance of these services, and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the applicable regulations Personal data protection

Legal obligations: we will disclose your personal data to companies, organizations or individuals outside CARDO Paris if we believe in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of this information is reasonably necessary (a) to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal procedures or formal requests, b) to analyze, detect, prevent or otherwise address any fraud, intellectual property, security or technical problems, (c) to avoid any infringement of the rights, property or security of the Company, users of our website and application, and the public to the extent required or authorized by law;

Commercial transitions: it is possible that, over time, CARDO Paris will develop; As such, mergers, repurchases and asset sales are possible, which could result in a change of ownership or control of your personal data.

As noted above, Users’ personal data may be transferred and/or otherwise accessible to third-party service providers, including outside the European Economic Area, for the sole purpose of providing services or if required by applicable regulations.

CARDO Paris will systematically require these third parties to take all appropriate organisational and technical measures in accordance with current regulations to preserve the security and confidentiality of data of a nature. and, in particular, in the security conditions to ensure the proper protection of your personal data.
By using our services and/or accessing the Site, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal data under the conditions described above.


Data transfer to Woocommerce

We use Woocommerce as an e-commerce platform. To learn more about using Woocommerce’s data, visit the https://www.Woocommerce.com/fr/politique-confidentialite

Data transfer to Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a website analytics service from Google, Inc. (“Google”) to improve the operation of our Site. Google uses the data collected to track and study the use of the Site, to prepare activity reports and share them with other Google services. Google can use the collected data to contextualize it and customize ads from its own ad network. Check out the https://policies.google.com/privacy page so you don’t want to be followed by Google Analytics.

Transferring data to social networks

This site uses various social media plugins provided by the most important social media (e.g. facebook.com and twitter.com).

By surfing the Site, browsing data is likely to be transferred directly to the social networks concerned, even without direct user interaction. The User recognizes and accepts that the management of social network plugins is directly provided by the company that manages the corresponding plugin. When users use the plugins available through the Site (e.g. access a social network with their identifiers, or link their CARDO Paris account to their social network, click the Facebook “like” button or “like” share”), the User’s browser establishes a direct connection with the server of this social network, which sends the contents of the plug-in directly into the User’s browser.
CARDO Paris may therefore receive user data, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy of the social network concerned, and may add this information to the User’s personal data. it has already collected through the Site.
If the User agrees to share the information with social networks, CARDO Paris will share the data with them in accordance with the User’s preferences.
Any information provided to the social network, including any personal data, will be subject to the privacy policy and the general terms of use of that social network.

CARDO Paris is committed to protecting users’ personal data.

We are implementing all necessary security measures in accordance with this Privacy Policy and current privacy regulations, to protect CARDO Paris and our Users against unauthorized access and modification, disclosure or destruction of the data we hold.

CARDO Paris warns that the password is one of the means of protecting the account, therefore Users are advised to use a password secure enough and kept in a secure place, limiting access to it to their own computers and browsers, and by disconnecting after visiting the Site.

CARDO Paris also monitors the site’s activity to avoid unauthorized circulation of credit card numbers and other personal data

CARDO Paris uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology for its website, which has replaced SSL technology. It is a protocol for securing Internet exchanges that guarantees the security of all the data you transmit to us. TLS encrypts your order information to prevent third parties from being able to decode that information. To make sure you have access to our secure server, check your browser. If you see a closed padlock or a full key (depending on the browser), the TLS protocol is active. The first characters in our site’s address then indicate “https.” If you can’t access the secure server, please contact us by calling 33 6 11 59 77 62 or emailing contact@cardo.fr

Payments made via the PAYPAL payment solution are processed directly by PAYPAL.

CARDO Paris accesses, uses, processes, classifies and retains the personal data collected only for the purposes described above.

Personal data is retained for the duration required to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and processed and in accordancary with any retention period required by applicable law.

In all cases, the duration of data retention will not exceed 99 years.

Article 3 - User Rights

CARDO Paris provides Users with tools to update and correct the personal data provided. Each Registered User can access their personal data and update it directly to their account.

In accordance with Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computer, files and freedoms, as amended in 2004, the User has the right to access, correct, object and delete personal data on On. The User can exercise this right by sending an e-mail message to the address contact@cardo.fr

Under Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the individual may exercise his right at any time to limit treatment, delete his data and portability from 25 May 2018. In this regard, it should be remembered that where the treatment is based on the consent of the person concerned, the exercise of the right to withdraw consent does not impair the legality of the treatment based on consent made prior to withdrawal. of it.

These rights can be exercised with CARDO Paris, which has collected personal data as follows:

Either by mail, by writing to us at:
CARDO Paris – 13 avenue Anatole France 92110 Clichy – France, with your name, first name, address, email and if possible customer reference in order to speed up the consideration of your request. Either by email to: contact@cardo.fr

 

If one of these rights is exercised, CARDO Paris may request proof of the user’s identity in order to verify its accuracy.

CARDO Paris sends a reply within 2 months of the law being exercised.

In the event of an unsatisfactory response, the person concerned has the option to refer the matter to the CNIL in France or any other local organisation that has the authority to process such requests.

The Site is not intended for minors under the age of 18 and CARDO Paris does not intentionally collect personal data from them. If personal data about minors is recorded unintentionally, CARDO Paris will endeavour to delete it as soon as possible.

Article 4 - Privacy Policy Changes

We will be able to update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to our possible new practices and service offerings. In this case, the date of the Privacy Policy update will be updated and will indicate the day the changes were made. It is up to you to check for any updates to this Privacy Policy posted on the Site.

Article 5 - Links to third-party sites

While browsing the Site, the User is likely to see content that contains links to third-party websites. CARDO Paris cannot access or control Cookies or other functions used by third-party websites, and the procedures of these external sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Therefore, it is up to the User to contact and/or consult these third parties directly for additional information regarding their procedures for protecting their personal data.

Article 6 - Contact CARDO Paris

While browsing the Site, the User is likely to see content that contains links to third-party websites. CARDO Paris cannot access or control Cookies or other functions used by third-party websites, and the procedures of these external sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Therefore, it is up to the User to contact and/or consult these third parties directly for additional information regarding their procedures for protecting their personal data.

Either by mail, by writing to us at contact@cardo.fr with your name, first name, address, email and if possible customer reference in order to speed up the consideration of your request.
Either by phone by contacting us on (0)6 11 59 77 62 Monday to Friday from 9am to 6pm.
Close
Close
Sign in
Close
Cart (0)

No products in the basket. No products in the basket.

Language